Privacy Policy

  • General information
  • Right to access, correct and delete data and to object to data processing
  • Management of Personal information
  • Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Information
  • Sharing Your Information

This website (Site) is operated by Zule Pty Ltd ABN 42 621 755 155 (we, our or us).

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. When you share information with us, we can make the experience even better for you. For instance, we can show you more relevant search results and ads, help you connect with people or to make sharing with others quicker and easier. As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we`re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our Site. We encourage you to check our Site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

Our customers have the right to access, correct and delete Personal information relating to them, and to object to the processing of such data, by addressing a written request, at any time.

We make every effort to put in place suitable precautions to safeguard the security and privacy of Personal information, and to prevent it from being altered, corrupted, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. However, the we do not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet, and therefore warn the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Site.

The Site may include links to other websites or other internet sources. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We cannot control or be held responsible for the provision or display of these websites and external sources, and may not be held liable for the content, advertising, products, services or any other material available on or from these websites or external sources. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to read them before using those websites.

You can view or edit your Personal information online for many of our services. How you access or control your Personal information will depend on which services you use. You can choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from our Site by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone.

If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to opt out, you can do so by following the directions in that message. You can also make choices about the receipt of promotional email, telephone calls, and postal mail by visiting and signing into the ‘My Profile’ section of the ‘Virtual Agent Portal’ which allows you to update contact information, manage contact preferences, opt out of email subscriptions, and choose whether to share your contact information with our partners. These choices do not apply to mandatory service communications that are part of certain Site services.

Our Site collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our services. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you create a personal account. We get some of it by recording how you interact with our services by, for example, using technologies like cookies, and receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device. We obtain data from third parties (including other companies). For example, we supplement the data we collect by purchasing demographic data from other companies. We also use services from other companies to help us determine a location based on your IP address in order to customise certain services to your location. The data we collect depends on the services and features you use.

Our Site uses the data we collect for three basic purposes: to operate our business and provide (including improving and personalizing) the services we offer, to send communications, including promotional communications, and to display advertising.

In carrying out these purposes, we combine data we collect through the various Site services you use to give you a more seamless, consistent and personalised experience. However, to enhance privacy, we have built in technological and procedural safeguards designed to prevent certain data combinations. For example, we store data we collect from you when you are unauthenticated (not signed in) separately from any account information that directly identifies you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

We share your Personal information to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested or authorized. For example, we share your content with third parties when you tell us to do so.

When you provide payment data to make a purchase, we will share payment data with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

In addition, we share Personal information among our controlled affiliates and subsidiaries. We also share Personal information with vendors or agents working on our behalf for the purposes described in this statement. For example, companies we've hired to provide customer service support or assist in protecting and securing our systems and services may need access to Personal information in order to provide those functions. In such cases, these companies must abide by our data privacy and security requirements and are not allowed to use Personal information they receive from us for any other purpose. We may also disclose Personal information as part of a corporate transaction such as a merger or sale of assets.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our Site that help us track your Site usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our Site may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your Personal information.

Contact us If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal information, you can contact us on info@zule.com.au. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.